Skip To Main Content

Holderness News

Prize Day 2024 Celebrates Academic Achievement & Community Impact
Marybeth Bentwood

On Friday, May 24, 2024, the Holderness School community gathered on Livermore Common to celebrate Prize Day. This special occasion honored our students' personal growth, community contributions, and intellectual rigor. Every Holderness student enriches our community in unique and meaningful ways, and we are proud of their efforts and accomplishments. Today, we recognized the following students for their exceptional achievements.  Congratulations to our award winners!

View the full Prize Day photo gallery here.

 

COMMUNITY AWARDS

 

The Kendall Book Prize Award  – Trace Schroeder

The Kendall Book Prize is awarded to an eleventh-grade student who engages in academic life with lively intelligence and shows a creative commitment to the community.

The Harvard Book Prize - Leon Huang

The Harvard Book Prize is given to a student who displays excellence in scholarship and high character. 

The MJ LaFoley Award – Vijay Deveau

In memory of former student Martin John LaFoey, The M.J. LaFoley Award is given to a student in the ninth or tenth grade who, in the opinion of the Head of School and faculty, exemplifies outstanding character and integrity and who puts forth exceptional effort and spirit in all aspects of Holderness life.

Coaches’ Awards – Valeria Santiago, Colin Butters 

The Ford B. Hinman Coaches’ Award is awarded to the student or students who, in the opinion of the Director of Athletics and the Head of School, has contributed the most to the spirit of Holderness on and off the field.

The Faculty Award – Soli Colon, Zander Doyle

The Faculty Award is awarded by a special vote of the faculty to graduating seniors who have made a significant contribution to the school's life.

Bob Brooks Award – Kaden Freelove

The Bob Brooks Award is named for Bob Brooks, a.k.a. "Brooksie," who worked at Holderness School from 1980 – 1997, and served as equipment manager from 1985 – 1997.  The ninth-grade class selects the senior for this award who played the biggest role in making Holderness School a home.

Webster Cup – Kaden Freelove, Cece Robinson 

The Webster Cup Award is the gift of a former Rector, the Rev. Lorin Webster, to be awarded for excellence in athletics

Ned Gillette Spirit Award – Lucy Lamoureux 

The Ned Gillette Spirit Award is awarded annually to the graduating senior whose career at Holderness best reflects Ned Gillette's genuine leadership, competitive attitude, and spirit of adventure. The Head of School, in consultation with members of the faculty, selects the recipient.

Richard C. Gallop Award for Creative and Community Leadership – Sarah Angevine  

The Richard C. Gallop Award for Creative and Community Leadership is given to a senior student chosen by the Head of School and the faculty. This award is given in memory of Richard Gallop, a parent, and trustee, to a senior who demonstrates both creative and community leadership and is willing and able to assert those qualities that further the unique sense of community at Holderness.

Dana H. Rowe Memorial Award – Charlotte Lehr  

The Dana H. Rowe Memorial Award is given to a senior class girl who has made an outstanding contribution to the School through her academic achievement, participation in sports and extracurricular activities, and love of life.

Haslam Award – Andrew Stodden  

The Haslam Award is given by the School yearly in memory of the Rev. George Haslam, for excellence in Athletics, Sportsmanship, and Scholarship.

Dallas Award – Henry Hood  

The Dallas Award is given in memory of John Thompson Dallas, a former Bishop of New Hampshire, to the senior who clearly exemplified loyalty and dedication to the school's Judeo-Christian ideals.

Clarkson Award – Leah Wareing  

The Clarkson Award honors the junior or senior student who, in the opinion of the Faculty, has maximized their abilities to the fullest within the life of the school and has demonstrated perseverance.  

Marshall Award – Annie Bergeron  

The Marshall Award is given in memory of the Rev. Robert Eliot Marshall, a former Rector of the School, for outstanding contribution to the life of the School.

Don and Pat Henderson Award – Eliza D’Agostino  

The Don and Pat Henderson Award honors the senior deemed by the Faculty and Head of School as having given of themselves most freely and generously to the welfare of the community and has exhibited leadership.

Walter Alvin Frost Award – George Fortin 

The Walter Alvin Frost Award celebrates the life of a former student and is presented to the student deemed by the Head of School and faculty as having reached the highest standards of the School.

 

ACADEMIC AWARDS

 

Math Department

The Elementary Math Prize – Caleb Perlman  

The Elementary Math Prize is presented to an underclass student who shows great potential for future accomplishment in Mathematics. 

The Advanced Math Prize – Sitta (Jerry) Tantikul

The Advanced Math Prize recognizes exceptional achievement and passion for Advanced  Mathematics.

The Rensselaer Medal – Ryan Tang

The Rensselaer Medal is awarded to a junior who excels in demanding math and science classes and demonstrates potential for success in a challenging academic setting.

The Anderson Memorial Scholarship - Leon Huang

The Harry G. Anderson Jr. Memorial Scholarship is awarded to a junior class member who, deemed by the Head of School in consultation with the math and science faculty, to demonstrate outstanding initiative, curiosity, and competence in astronomy, physics, chemistry, mathematics, and related disciplines.

 

Science Department 

The Science Prize – Kate Miele

The Science Prize is awarded to the student who best exemplifies a creative and inquisitive mind in the pursuit of scientific understanding.  

The Spargo Award For Science – Zander Doyle

The Spargo Award is presented to the senior who has demonstrated comprehensive excellence in academic achievement in the pursuit of a rigorous science education.

 

Arts Department 

The David Lockwood Music Award –Sarah Angevine, Soli Colon

Through the generosity of The Rev. and Mrs. Brinton W. Woodward, Jr., the Lockwood Music Prize was created to honor the retirement of music teacher David Lockwood, who taught at Holderness from 1981-2016. It is presented to the student who has distinguished himself/herself in music.

The William Bradford Whiting Prize For Art – Natalie Low, James Bae, Victoria Frankauski, Eli Cook

The Whiting Prize for Excellence in the Fine Arts is awarded to an artist who demonstrates exceptional skill and proficiency in the field of fine arts.

The Ceramics Prize – Kat Bensley

This prize is awarded to a young artist who excels in ceramics and demonstrates remarkable proficiency in academics, artistic and personal pursuits.

The Photography Prize – Molly Wrinn

This prize recognizes a student’s exceptional dedication and talents in the field of photography. 

The Fiore Cup For Theater –George Fortin, Hailey Ramundo

The Fiore Cup is awarded to the student for excellence in dramatic arts.

 

Modern Language Department 

The Elementary French Prize – James Bae  

This prize is awarded to a student for their outstanding dedication and achievement in the study of French language and culture.

The Advanced French Prize – Lucy Lamoureux and Logan Severance

This prize recognizes a student’s exceptional proficiency and mastery in advanced-level French language and culture.  

The Elementary Spanish Prize – Adelle MacLeay 

This prize is awarded to a student for their outstanding dedication and achievement in the study of Spanish language and culture.  

The Advanced Spanish Prize – Sarah Angevine and Lily Wong 

This prize recognizes a student’s exceptional proficiency and mastery in advanced-level Spanish language and culture.  

The Elementary Chinese Prize – Natalie Low  

This prize is awarded to a student for their outstanding dedication and achievement in the study of Chinese language and culture. 

The Advanced Chinese Prize – Kasidish “Prasaol” Duangnoi   

This prize recognizes a student’s exceptional proficiency and mastery in advanced-level Chinese language and culture. 

 

History Department 

The Connor History Medal – Molly Rhatigan

The Connor History Medal honors a student for their scholarship in history and an appreciation for how it shapes the future.  

The Ashworth Award For Excellence In United States History – Ian Zimmerman 

The Ashworth Prize for Excellence in US History is awarded to the student who demonstrates outstanding achievement and dedication in the study of United States history.

The Ashworth Award For Excellence In European History – Gina Mulcahy

The Ashworth Prize for Excellence in US History is awarded to the student who demonstrates outstanding achievement and dedication in the study of European history.

The Sean Glew History Prize – Henry Peschel

This award, given in memory of faculty member Sean Alexander Glew, is awarded to a ninth-grade student who has shown excellence in historical scholarship.

The Theology & Religious Studies Prize – Leah Wareing, Valeria Santiago

The Theology & Religious Studies Prize recognizes exceptional achievement and dedication in the field of theology and religious studies.

 

English Department 

The Joseph M. Massik English Prize – Julia Feeney
Named for Joe M. Massik, a member of the class of 1946, who believed that mastery and love of language were both a foundation for a life well-lived and a source of lifelong pleasure, the Joseph M. Massik English Prize honors the student demonstrating a keen interest and aptitude in the realm of English scholarship.

The Writing Prize – Sawyer Cook

The Writing Prize goes to that student who has demonstrated themselves to be particularly adept at and committed to the process of becoming an elite writer. 

The Robert Creeley Poetry Prize – George Fortin

This prize honors one of the most important American poets of the 20th century and is awarded to a student with exceptional dedication to poetry.

 

CUM LAUDE SOCIETY

The Cum Laude Society recognizes academic achievement in secondary schools to promote excellence, justice, and honor. This award is presented to the student who embodies these principles. 

Class of 2024

  • Sarah Angevine* 
  • Alexander Doyle*
  • Prasaol Duangnoi
  • Julia Feeney
  • Evan Gras* 
  • Vivian Kennell* 
  • Kate Miele
  • Alexander Roguet* 
  • Kai Small
  • Evan Vaillancourt* 
  • Ziying Ally Wang* 
  • Caden Wells
  • Lily Wong
  • Martha Yam*

*Inducted as juniors in 2023

Class of 2025 

  • Gary Chen
  • Leon Huang
  • Annie Page
  • Ryan Tang
  • Grady Taylor
  • Caleigh Weig
  • Samantha Zhang
  • Ian Zimmerman

 

NROTC Scholarship Award – Calvin Sweeney 

The NROTC Scholarship provides its recipients with a fully funded path to college at one of our 160 Colleges/universities across the nation.  Applicants are evaluated based on their proven leadership abilities, physical fitness, and scholastic excellence amongst a host of other categories. This year we had over 250 applicants across our northeast region, and only 54 highly qualified individuals were Selected. 

More Latest News

School House in the Fall
Subscribe For Updates

Never Miss A Holdyminute