News & Calendar
Holderness News

Holderness Snow Sports Shine in Mid-Season Competition

Andrew Herring
Winter is in full effect at Holderness School, and we are once again affirming our legacy of snowsports excellence in a variety of competitive disciplines.
Eastern Alpine:

Holderness skiers finished strong in the NH State U16 qualifying series with solid results this past weekend at Proctor and Mittersill.  Six athletes will represent Holderness at the U16 Eastern Championships hosted at Burke Mountain on March 17-22nd, including Emma Reynolds ‘22, Jasmine Whittaker ‘22, Annika Howard ‘22, Tanner Robbins ‘23, Evan Gramas ‘23, and Tyler Gras ‘23.  Highlight from the weekend’s races include:

  • Emma Reynolds ‘22 winning both races
  • Jasmine Whittaker ‘22 placing 6th at Proctor
  • Annika Howard ‘22 placing 9th at Mittersill
  • Tanner Robbins ‘23 placing 4th at Mittersill and 7th at Proctor
  • Evan Gramas ‘23 placing 5th at Proctor

Holderness School will also field a team of skiers at the US Junior Nationals hosted at Snowbasin Ski Resort in Huntsville, UT.  These athletes include Andrea Reynolds ‘20, Pauline Tews ‘21, Ebba Eneqvist ‘20, and Hugo Eneqvist ‘22. 

Varsity Alpine:

The Varsity Alpine Team competed at the Lakes Region Championships hosted at Proctor Academy.  Kai Parlett ‘20 placed 7th in the Grand Slalom and 9th in the Slalom.

Nordic:

On the heels of hosting a successful Cheri Walsh Memorial Eastern Cup Nordic Race, the Holderness School Nordic Skiing Team competed in the Lakes Region Nordic Championship Race.  The Girls’ Team won the overall title with Mae Whitcomb ‘21 earning a silver medal and Amanda Vansant ‘20 earning a bronze medal in the race. Gus Whitcomb ‘20 took silver in the boys’ race. 

Snowboarding:

Snowboarding put on a dominant performance at the Lakes Region Championship Race at Blackwater Ski Area. Both the Girls’ and Boys’ Teams won the championship race. 
 
Highlights from the girls’ race include:
  • Ainsley Burr ‘ 23 - 5th place
  • Gabi Siegel ‘22 - 6th place
  • Sacha Levine ‘22 - 7th place
Highlights from the boys’ race include:
  • Jobe Gemmell-Hughes ‘21 - 2nd place
  • Adam Pilon ‘21 - 4th place 
  • Hans Huber ‘22 - 8th place
  • Nick Sherman ‘22 - 10th place
 
Holderness School looks forward to watching our snow sports athletes compete in late-season competitions and championship races, including U16 Eastern Alpine Championships, US Junior National Championships, USASA Nationals, IFSA National Qualifiers, and NEPSAC Nordic Championships. 
 
Back


You Might Also Enjoy

List of 3 news stories.

Archive


Holderness School
33 Chapel Lane, Holderness, NH 03245
mail P.O Box 1879 Plymouth, NH 03264-1879
phone (603) 536-1257