Athletics

Athletic News

Athletic News

List of 8 news stories.

  • The Bull Stampede: January 18, 2020

    Saturday, 1/18
    Girls' V Hockey vs. KUA 0-5 L
    Boys' JV1 Basketball vs. Proctor 38-54 L
    Boys' JV Hockey vs. New Hampton 5-3 W
    Boys' V Hockey vs. Proctor 1-5 L
    Boys' JV2 Basketball vs. High Mowing 23-39 L
    Girls' JV Hockey vs. St. Paul's 2-8 L
    Girls' V Basketball vs. Middlesex 68-30 W

    Waterville Slope Style:
    Matt Stiles, 1st
    Bram Kikmate, 2nd
    Ethan Greene, 3rd
    Ainsley Burr, 1st 
    Adam Pilon, 1st
    Kyle Woodworth, 2nd
    Read More
  • The Bull Stampede: January 17, 2020

    Friday 1/17
    Girls' V Basketball vs. Tilton 46-70 L
    Boys' V Basketball vs. Governor's 61-59 L
    Boys' JV Hockey vs. St. Paul's 0-0 T after OT
    Read More
  • The Bull Stampede: January 15, 2020

    Wednesday 1/15
    Girls' V Basketball vs. New Hampton 40-59 L
    Boys' JV1 Basketball vs. New Hampton 33-45 L
    Boys' JV Hockey vs. Proctor 2-1 W
    Boys' V Hockey vs. St. Paul's 5-7 L
    Boys' V Basketball vs. Gould W
    Boys' JV2 Basketball vs. KUA 30-26 W
    Girls' V Hockey vs. Tilton 3-1 W
     
    Snowboarding: Lakes Region GS at Gunstock
     
    The Girls Team Won!
    Top 3 Girls:
    Sacha Levine 2nd
    Gabi Siegel 4th
    Ainsley Burr 7th
     
    The Boys Team Won!
    Top 4 Boys:
    Kyle Woodworth 1st
    Pat Lessard 3rd
    Noah McIntire 5th
    Oliver Kiker 9th


    Varsity Skiing at Loon:
    The Girls Team got 2nd overall and the Boys Team got 3rd overall! 
    Top 10 Finishes: 
    Kai Parlett 2nd
    Halle Barker 7th
    Ariana Anastos 10th
     
    Nordic at Proctor: 
    11 schools and 150 racers competed in a 5-kilometer classic race at Proctor Academy yesterday. Here is how your Bulls did. 
    Mae Whitcomb 1st, Amanda Vansant 2nd, and Coco Diemar 7th in the girl's race. The Girl's team won the team score. Gus Whitcomb was 5th place overall. 
    Also noteworthy, Maizley Tone got a top 20 in her first LR race, and Ellie Page just missed out on the top 10 with an eleventh place. 
    Big shoutout to those that competed in their first official lakes region race. 
    Jakob Nissen (31st), Terry Zhu (90th), Abigail Cole (26th), Meg MacLaury (29th), Isabel Cole (52nd).

    Go Bulls! 
    Read More
  • The Running of the Bulls: Cross Country Laps the Competition

    Maxfield Paro '17
    Both Boys' and Girls' Cross Country had an exceptional season and ran their way to the podium in nearly every competition.  Read more about how these student-athletes logged an amazing season.
    Read More
  • Rock Climbing Team Summits Steep Challenges

    Maxfield Paro '17
    Surrounded by some of the best climbing spots on the East Coast, the Holderness School Rock Climbing Team is privileged to spend their afternoons exploring the cliffs of Rumney, New Hampshire.  Head Coach Erik Thatcher ‘08 pushes his climbers to set goals for themselves throughout the season in order to guide their growth.  
    Read More
  • Muddy Days and Smiles: Mountain Biking Pedals Ahead

    Maxfield Paro '17
    With nearly ten kilometers of trails on campus and many more only a short minibus ride away, the Holderness School mountain biking team enjoyed a season full of challenging rides, thrilling races, and strong friendships.
    Read More
  • The Bull Stampede: December 14, 2019

    Saturday 12/14
    Boys’ JV2 vs. Tilton 40-32 W
    Boys’ JV1 vs. Brewster 48-33 W
    Boys’ V Hockey vs. Vermont 11-1 W
    Girls’ JV Hockey vs. Proctor 1-7 L
     
    Sosman Slalom at Waterville:
    Jasmine Whittaker 1st 
    Annika Howard 4th
     
    Go Bulls!
    Read More
  • The Bull Stampede: December 13, 2019

    Friday 12/13
    Girls' V Basketball vs. St. Paul's 52-45 W
    Girls' V Hockey vs. St. Paul's 0-2 L
    Boys' JV Hockey vs. Proctor 4-0 W
    Boys' V Basketball vs. Pomfret 38-39 L
     
    Go Bulls!
    Read More

Scores of the Week

Saturday, 1/18/2020

Basketball Girls Varsity
Versus
3:00 PM
Home
Middlesex School
Win 68-30


Saturday, 1/18/2020

Hockey Girls JV
Versus
3:00 PM
Home
St. Paul's School
Loss 2-8


Saturday, 1/18/2020

Hockey Boys Varsity
Versus
2:30 PM
Away
Proctor Academy
Loss 1-5


Saturday, 1/18/2020

Basketball Boys JV1
Versus
2:00 PM
Away
Proctor Academy
Loss 38-54


Saturday, 1/18/2020

Hockey Boys JV
Versus
2:00 PM
Away
New Hampton School
Win 5-3


Saturday, 1/18/2020

Hockey Girls Varsity
Versus
1:00 PM
Home
Kimball Union Academy
Loss 0-5


Saturday, 1/18/2020

Basketball Boys JV2
Versus
1:00 PM
Home
High Mowing School
Loss 23-39


Friday, 1/17/2020

Basketball Boys Varsity
Versus
6:00 PM
Away
Governor's Academy
Loss 59-61


Friday, 1/17/2020

Hockey Boys JV
Versus
5:00 PM
Home
St. Paul's School
Tie 0-0


Friday, 1/17/2020

Basketball Girls Varsity
Versus
3:30 PM
Away
Tilton School
Loss 46-70


Alumni Athletes

We are so proud of our alumni!

Field Hockey
Lindsay Houseman ’15 St. Lawrence University
Lydia Fisher ’16 Bryn Mawr College
Giuliana Kevlin ’17 New England College
Nicole Johnson ’17 Utica College
Logan Kilfoyle ’17 Connecticut College
Bridget Pope ’18 Regis College
Kiely Smiga-McManus ’18 MIT
Football
Malik Love ’15 UNH
Andrew Starr ’15 Sacred Heart University
Brendan Johnson ’16 Endicott College
Ian Driscoll ’17 Wake Forest University
Joe Antonellis ’17 Pomona College
Sean Bryant ’18 Bates College
Devin Kelly ’18 St. Lawrence University
Mens' Soccer
Precious Ozoh ’16 Gettysburg College
Paul Sampson ’17 Gettysburg College
Quinn Houseman ’18 St. Lawrence University
Womens' Soccer
Phie Miles ’18 St. Lawrence University
Mens’ Basketball
Roland Nyama ’13 Stony Brook University, PS Karlsruhe Lions
John Dewey ’15 Sam Houston State
Mike Hogervorst ’15 Norwich University
Zygimantas Sirvydas ’15 Norwich University
Miles Bowser ’16 Tufts University
Justice DeCorsi ’16 Moorpark College
Thomas Jackson ’16 St. Michael's College
Brendan Johnson ’16 Endicott College
Sukhmail Mathon ’17 Boston University
Daniel Cabassa ’17 Post University
Mitch Orosz ’18 University of Waterloo
Philmon Gebrehiwet ’18 Roger Morris University
Womens’ Basketball
Aly Axman ’16 Drew University
Skylar Robinson ’16 Fisher College
Netta Johnson (DNG) University of Georgia
Mens’ Ice Hockey
Gavin Bayreuther '12 St. Lawrence University, Dallas Stars
Terrance Amorosa (DNG) Clarkson University, San Diego Gulls
Phil Johansson ’14 Amherst College
Tyler Mathieu ’14 Southern Maine University
Parker Weekes ’14 College of St. Scholastica
Tyler Slusarczyk ’16 Stevenson University
Connor Preston ’17 Syracuse University
Shawn Moors ’17 St. Anselm College
Elliot McGuire '17 Assumption College
Alex Wisnes ’18 Salem State University
Patrick Ault ’18 Bowdoin College
Womens’ Ice Hockey
Hedi Droste ’14 Wesleyan University
Kyra Borsoi ’16 Utica College
Annie Smyth-Hammond ’16 Stevenson University
Nicole Johnson ’17 Utica College
Jordyn McGuire ’17 Nichols College
Vanessa Maldonado ’18 Bishop's University
Baseball
Cole Donovan ’16 Springfield
Henry Day ’17 St. Lawrence University
Nick Grammas’18 St. Lawrence University
Softball
Berube ’18 Clark University
Mens’ Lacrosse
Charles Harker ’15 Bates College
Brendan O'Hara ’16 Furman University
Sumner Brumbaugh ’17 Bucknell University
AJ Jarabek ’17 St. Anselm College
Jake Renzi ’17 Wentworth Institute of Technology
Womens’ Lacrosse
Nikki Blair ’15 Colorado College
Katie Remien ’15 University of Vermont
Ellie Teare ’16 Whitman College
Risa Mosenthal ’17 Brown University
Rugby
Andrew MacLeod ’18 Eckerd College
Mens’ Golf
Tyler Slusarczyk ’16 Stevenson University
Rowing
Grace Lawrence ’16 Navy
Men's Cross Country
Bryce Murdick ’16 Hamilton College
Alpine Skiing
Joe Gillis ’17 Bates College
Clark Macomber ’15 St. Lawrence University
Dougie Deluca ’16 Babson College
Sean Robinson ’16 Babson College
Nick Lacasse ’16 Clarkson University
Max Lash ’15 Bates College
AJ Chabot ’16 Williams College
Paul Menard ’18 St. Lawrence University
Lila Schibli ’18 St. Lawrence University
Nordic Skiing
Ben Jerome ’18 University of Vermont
Rebecca Feist ’18 Bates College
Snowboarding
Karina Bladon ’17 University of Vermont
Ryan Rosencranz ’12 University of Denver
Professional Snowboard Racing
Converse Fields ’08
Holderness School
33 Chapel Lane, Holderness, NH 03245
mail P.O Box 1879 Plymouth, NH 03264-1879
phone (603) 536-1257