Athletics

Athletic News

Athletic News

List of 8 news stories.

  • Coaches Training With Local Community

    Maxfield Paro '17
    The usual celebratory cheers roaring from the Holderness fields, courts and rink have been replaced by an ambient calm as the Holderness community enjoys its well-deserved summer break.  A few Holderness faculty members take advantage of this free time and the unoccupied Holderness athletic facilities to lead their own athletic camps.
    Read More
  • Spring 2019 Athletic Awards

    The following article is a summary of what some of our spring athletes accomplished. To view pictures from the awards ceremony, click here
    Read More
  • Spring Athletics Recap

    Max Paro '17
    Despite Mother Nature’s best efforts to disrupt the spring athletic season, Holderness coaches and athletes powered through the heavy rain and even a few snowstorms to cap off a successful athletic year.
    Read More
  • The Bull Stampede: May 17 & 18, 2019

    Friday 5/17
    Boys’ JV Lacrosse vs. Brewster 7-4 W
     
    Saturday 5/18
    Girls’ JV Lacrosse vs. Brewster 7-9 L
    Girls’ V Tennis: Lilly Patterson #2 Lakes Region Champion! 
     
    Go Bulls!
    Read More
  • A New Team on Campus

    Max Paro '17
    Perhaps central New Hampshire isn't the best place to start a crew team, since the lakes are frozen until mid-April, but seven hardy souls, along with Dean of Students John Lin, are determined to make a go of it. Here's a report from Max Paro on their first season on Squam Lake!
    Read More
  • The Bull Stampede: May 16, 2019

    Wednesday 5/18
    Girls' JV Tennis vs. New Hampton 6-3 W
    Boys' V Tennis vs. New Hampton 1-8 L
    Girls' JV Lacrosse vs. Proctor 7-3 W
    Boys' JV Lacrosse vs. Proctor 6-6 T
    V Softball vs. Brewster 20-0 W
    Girls' V Lacrosse vs. St. Paul's 5-18 L
    Boys' V Lacrosse vs. New Hampton L
    V Golf: Lakes Region Champs!!! Jackson Lehner scored 1st overall
     
    Cycling NEPSAC Championship results to come. 
     
    Go Bulls!
    Read More
  • The Bull Stampede: May 13, 2019

    Monday 5/13
    V Golf vs. Tilton 4-5 L
    V Softball vs. New Hampton L
    Girls' V Tennis vs. New Hampton 4-5 L
    Read More
  • The Bull Stampede: May 11, 2019

    Saturday 5/11
    JV Baseball vs. KUA 9-7 W
    Girls’ V Lacrosse vs. KUA 12-9 W
    Boys’ JV Lacrosse vs. Tilton 14-4 W
    V Golf vs. Proctor 3-6 L
    V Softball vs. Brewster 22-2 W
    Girls' JV Lacrosse vs. New Hampton 10-13 L
    Boys’ V Lacrosse vs. Cushing 13-5 W
     
    Go Bulls!
     
     
    Read More

Scores of the Week

Alumni Athletes

We are so proud of our alumni!

Field Hockey
Lindsay Houseman ’15 St. Lawrence University
Lydia Fisher ’16 Bryn Mawr College
Giuliana Kevlin ’17 New England College
Nicole Johnson ’17 Utica College
Logan Kilfoyle ’17 Connecticut College
Bridget Pope ’18 Regis College
Kiely Smiga-McManus ’18 MIT
Football
Malik Love ’15 UNH
Andrew Starr ’15 Sacred Heart University
Brendan Johnson ’16 Endicott College
Ian Driscoll ’17 Wake Forest University
Joe Antonellis ’17 Pomona College
Sean Bryant ’18 Bates College
Devin Kelly ’18 St. Lawrence University
Mens' Soccer
Precious Ozoh ’16 Gettysburg College
Paul Sampson ’17 Gettysburg College
Quinn Houseman ’18 St. Lawrence University
Womens' Soccer
Phie Miles ’18 St. Lawrence University
Mens’ Basketball
Roland Nyama ’13 Stony Brook University, PS Karlsruhe Lions
John Dewey ’15 Sam Houston State
Mike Hogervorst ’15 Norwich University
Zygimantas Sirvydas ’15 Norwich University
Miles Bowser ’16 Tufts University
Justice DeCorsi ’16 Moorpark College
Thomas Jackson ’16 St. Michael's College
Brendan Johnson ’16 Endicott College
Sukhmail Mathon ’17 Boston University
Daniel Cabassa ’17 Post University
Mitch Orosz ’18 University of Waterloo
Philmon Gebrehiwet ’18 Roger Morris University
Womens’ Basketball
Aly Axman ’16 Drew University
Skylar Robinson ’16 Fisher College
Netta Johnson (DNG) University of Georgia
Mens’ Ice Hockey
Gavin Bayreuther (DNG) St. Lawrence University, Dallas Stars
Terrance Amorosa (DNG) Clarkson University, San Diego Gulls
Phil Johansson ’14 Amherst College
Tyler Mathieu ’14 Southern Maine University
Parker Weekes ’14 College of St. Scholastica
Tyler Slusarczyk ’16 Stevenson University
Connor Preston ’17 Syracuse University
Shawn Moors ’17 St. Anselm College
Elliot McGuire '17 ’18 Assumption College
Alex Wisnes ’18 Salem State University
Patrick Ault ’18 Bowdoin College
Womens’ Ice Hockey
Hedi Droste ’14 Wesleyan University
Kyra Borsoi ’16 Utica College
Annie Smyth-Hammond ’16 Stevenson University
Nicole Johnson ’17 Utica College
Jordyn McGuire ’17 Nichols College
Vanessa Maldonado ’18 Bishop's University
Baseball
Cole Donovan ’16 Springfield
Henry Day ’17 St. Lawrence University
Nick Grammas’18 St. Lawrence University
Softball
Berube ’18 Clark University
Mens’ Lacrosse
Charles Harker ’15 Bates College
Brendan O'Hara ’16 Furman University
Sumner Brumbaugh ’17 Bucknell University
AJ Jarabek ’17 St. Anselm College
Jake Renzi ’17 Wentworth Institute of Technology
Womens’ Lacrosse
Nikki Blair ’15 Colorado College
Katie Remien ’15 University of Vermont
Ellie Teare ’16 Whitman College
Risa Mosenthal ’17 Brown University
Rugby
Andrew MacLeod ’18 Eckerd College
Mens’ Golf
Tyler Slusarczyk ’16 Stevenson University
Rowing
Grace Lawrence ’16 Navy
Men's Cross Country
Bryce Murdick ’16 Hamilton College
Alpine Skiing
Joe Gillis ’17 Bates College
Clark Macomber ’15 St. Lawrence University
Dougie Deluca ’16 Babson College
Sean Robinson ’16 Babson College
Nick Lacasse ’16 Clarkson University
Max Lash ’15 Bates College
AJ Chabot ’16 Williams College
Paul Menard ’18 St. Lawrence University
Lila Schibli ’18 St. Lawrence University
Nordic Skiing
Ben Jerome ’18 University of Vermont
Rebecca Feist ’18 Bates College
Snowboarding
Karina Bladon ’17 University of Vermont
Professional Snowboard Racing
Ryan Rosencranz ’12
Converse Fields ’08
Holderness School
33 Chapel Lane, Holderness NH, 03245
mail P.O Box 1879 Plymouth, NH 03264-1879
phone (603) 536-1257